The Abortifacient Fight Starts Its Interstate Journey
[…] Paxton then filed a pleading in Ulster County NY seeking to enforce the judgment in New York under Article IV. Section 1 of the United States Constitution. That is the “Full Faith and Credit Law” declaring that
Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.
In 2023 New York state adopted as its law Section 837-w. It authorizes state and local officials to refuse entry of foreign (i.e., out of state) judgments or orders that “aim to impose civil or criminal liability or professional sanctions on a person or entity for any legally protected health activity.” New York is one of eight states with such laws.
Attorney General Paxton had asked New York to render the physician to Texas for prosecution.